Privacy Policy

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Gatic collects personal information through our website.

Visitors to our website
When someone visits www.gatic.com, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. These statistics do not identify individuals, or give us any information such as names or addresses. They are simply collective number statistics.
 
If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. For example, when you are asked to fill in a MyGatic registration form, we identify for you on the form which fields we would like you to fill in.
 
We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
 
MyGatic:
The information we collect from the MyGatic form is used:

To contact you and ensure you are experiencing a good service from our website
To add your email address to our mailing list. We send out bi-monthly bulletins of Gatic’s news. You can un-subscribe from this list using the ‘unsubscribe’ button on any email you receive from us. This does not un-register you from MyGatic, and you can continue to use that feature without being subscribed to our mailing list. 
Your name, company and telephone number is stored for future reference if /when we do business together. This helps us to offer a more personal service.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CAN WE ADD A TABLE HERE


Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visithttp://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 
Complaints or queries
Gatic tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
 
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Gatic’s collection and use of personal information  as a company. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
 
Acces to personal information

Gatic tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 
To make a request to Gatic for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing, and send it to the address provided below.
 
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
 
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us on the details below.
 

Disclosure of personal informations to personal information

At Gatic we do not share your information with third parties in any way, shape or form. The only exception to this would be, if you were to ask us to make a connection between yourself and a contact of ours. In this instance, it would be discussed in advance with both yourself, and our contact you wanted to be put in touch with.
 
Our staff follow strict guidelines as to the storage of personal information, for your safety and security.
 
Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
 
Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01 June 2012.
 
How to contact us
Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to: info@gatic.com, or by writing to:
 
Gatic
Poulton Close
Dover
Kent, CT17 0UF
England

test

test2